Categories

Manufacturers

VAT - Warranty - Invoicing

WARRANTY CONDITIONS

All the equipment delivered follows the European legislation in force concerning warranty periods.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=URISERV:l32022

To be more clear, the European warranty for ANY product sold in the territory by a European merchant, MUST follow the regulations of at least 2 years to date. (For France, see articles 1641 to 1649 of the civil code concerning the legal guarantee against hidden defects, and articles L.217-4 to 14 of the consumer code concerning the legal guarantee: https: //www.economie .gouv.fr / dgccrf / all-about-guarantees)

Some manufacturers and / or XBS Telecom sometimes offer contractual guarantees, which can be free or paid depending on the case. These are always guarantees that supplement the legal guarantee conditions.
Unless otherwise stated, the warranty periods mentioned in all commercial communications are the total coverage periods for the products concerned. In practice, the first two years are always covered by the legal guarantee, under the conditions imposed by law. The guarantee granted for the remaining period (total duration minus two years) is a contractual guarantee (most often free). The conditions of these contractual guarantees depend on the brand and the product model, and are subject to change at any time, without prior notice from us. If in doubt, please contact our team or obtain the information directly from the manufacturer concerned.

Warranty return procedure :

1 - You send an email to the support service to report your problem, with a detailed explanation of the failure:

support email

Our support service always aims to resolve your problem as quickly and efficiently as possible. It is only with this in mind that we will always seek to diagnose and identify the problem as well as possible with your help, and by advice on use and / or test suggestions. Our experience has shown us that many of the problems reported can be resolved remotely, saving you a long wait.

2 - If the support service considers that the equipment must be returned, will send you an email with a barcode transport document attached.
The latter is to be printed.

Warning: Never return the material on your own initiative without the prior consent of serive support. Always make sure to validate the address with us or return your material. Indeed, it varies depending on my brand of the product. Please note, our administrative center never receives any package (do not send anything to 229, Rue Solférino in Lille). Deposits in relay points or any storage center of a carrier are not accepted. In the event that you have made a shipment on your own initiative, be sure to keep a receipt for your shipping costs. In this case and provided that the intervention is covered by the guarantee, we will reimburse you. transport costs on presentation of the receipt, up to a limit of € 25.

3 - You pack the equipment, if possible in its original packaging. (if not possible, be careful to protect it as well as possible). It is also preferable to then place this box in a packaging (eg a larger box Max.110 Cm) in order to avoid any risk of deterioration.

4 - Stick the transport document on the box, keeping the barcode clearly visible. Depending on the case, you can drop it off at the post office or we will arrange a collection from you.
If the support department considers that it is a problem covered by the guarantee, you will not have to pay anything, it is indeed XBS Telecom which assumes the cost of transport for you.


5 - Be sure to keep your proof of deposit or delivery to the carrier: This will be requested in the event of a dispute or transport problem.
As soon as the package is entrusted to the carrier, we can follow it up and keep you informed.

Please note: depending on the problem, a return trip to the manufacturer lasts on average 4 weeks.

VAT:

Our prices are all charges inclusive and we apply the exemption of VAT received, following the Article 293 B of the CGI, only eventual transport costs are in supplement.

We only issue an invoice to the license / operator certificate holder, not to a company.